- Below are the award winners for this year’s 29th Black Maria Film + Video Festival -




 

Last Season's (30th) Award Films and Videos (2011 Tour) February thru October

THE BURNING WIGS OF SEDITION, 9 min. - 2010

Anna Fitch - San Francisco, CA

*OPEN STYLE SELECTION

 

JURY’S STELLAR SELECTIONS - (Best of Prize)

AN ARCHITECT’S VISION, 6:10 min. - 2010 - Mina T. Son - Stanford, California


BERTHA’S GRANDCHILDREN, 9 min. - 2009 - Roberta Friedman & Grahame Weinbren- New York, NY


BIKE RACE, 12 min. - 2010 - Tom Schroeder- Saint Paul, MN


BURNING BUSH, 9 min. - 2010 - Vincent Grenier- Ithaca, NY


BY THE RIVER, 12 min. - 2006 - Magda Kowalczk, Warsaw, Poland


CARPE DIEM, 5 min. - 2010 - Alison Neale -Toronto, Ontario,Canada


CHAINSAW, 24 min. - 2007 - Dennis Tupicoff - St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia,


A CITY SYMPHONY UNDERGROUND, 12 min. - 2010 - Catherine Stratton- Maplewood, NJ


COLOSSEUM: PROWLING A MONUMENT SPACE, 34 min. - 2010 - John H. Terry- Providence, RI


COW BOY’S, HEIFERS (W)RAP, 5:5 min. - 2010 - Jerry Orr- Wyoming, PA


CYCLE OF LOVE, 3 min. - 2010 - Catherine Marshall - Providence, RI


DELICIOUS PEACE GROWS IN AN UGANDAN COFFEE BEAN, 40 min. - 2010 - Curt Fissel- Montclair, NJ


EARL BUTZ, 3 min. - 2010 - Dorothea Braemer - Buffalo, NY


FATUM!, 9 min. - 2010 - Pablo Milan -Galicia, Spain


FLICKER, 10 min. - 2010 - Landon Donoho -Savannah, GA


GENERATIONS, 30 min. - 2010 - Barbara Hammer & Gina Carducci - Brooklyn, NY


GRANDPA LOOKED LIKE WILLIAM POWELL, 4 min. - 2010 -David Levy - Brooklyn, NY


HAIL, 3 min. - 2010 - Emily Hubley - South Orange, NJ


HOUSE BUNNY, 2 min. - 2010 - Gina Kamentsky - Somerville, MA


IRMA 12 min. - 2010 - Charles Fairbanks - Lexington, NE


JUST ABOUT FAMOUS, 15 min. - 2009 - Jason Kovalsev and Matt Mamula - Los Angles, CA


LABYRINTHINE, 15 min. - 2010 - Greg Biermann - Hackensack, NJ


LETTERS HOME, 9 min. - 2010- Melissa Hacker - New York, NY


LIKE SUGAR ON THE TIP OF MY LIPS, 13 min. - 2010 - Minji Kang - Brooklyn, NY


LUCKY CHARM, 11 min. - 2010 - Heather Ostrove - Sherman Oaks, CA


MY FIRST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE, 4 min. - 2010 - Neil Needleman - Katonah, NY


NEW LONDON CALLING, 10 min. - 2010 - Alla Kovgan - Somerville, MA


RETROGRADE PREMONITION, 5 min. - 2010 - Leighton Pierce - Iowa City, IA


RITA, 20 min. - 2010 - Antonio Piazza - Rome, Italy


A SENSE OF PLACE, 16 min. - 2009 - Alexandra Porter - Christchurch, New Zealand


SMALL SECRETS, 1 min. - 2010 - Patricia McInroy - Denver, CO


SOUND OF A SHADOW, 10 min. - 2010 - Lynn Sachs & Mark Street - Brooklyn, NY


SPUTNIK 5, 9 min. - 2009 - Susanna Nicchiarelli - Rome, Italy


STEEPLES, 3 min. - 2009 - Bryan Papciak - Providence, RI


SITTING, 4 min. - 2009 - Leighton Pierce - Iowa City, IA


SWEET CLOVER, A HOMECOMING, 18 min. - 2010 - Jennifer Heuson - Brooklyn, NY


TOMORROW - YEAAAAH!, 13 min. - 2010 - Daniela Abke - Borgholzhausen, Germany


TRANSFORMATIONS ON BARTOK, 1 min. - 2010 - Stephen Campbell - Lancaster, PA


TREE OF FORGETTING, 9 min. - 2010 - Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino - Boulder, CO


TUNED IN, 5 min. - 2010 - Kevin Gordon - San Francisco, CA


UNRENDERED, MEDIA TUNED IN, 6 min. - 2009 - Seounho Cho - Elmhurst, NY


URVA, 13 min. - 2010- Emre Ozdemir - Philadelphia, PA


WHAT DO POLAR BEARS DREAM WHILE THEY’RE DYING?, 33 min. - Arthus C. & Jennifer Smith - Kaktovic, AK


WHERE THE DANCE IS, 16 min. - 2009 - Marta Renzi - Nyack, NY


WRESTLING WITH MY FATHER, 5 min. - 2009 - Charles Fairbanks- Lexington, NE











 

DOWN THIS ROAD, 13 min. - 2010

Vinz Feller - Brooklyn, NY

*FICTION SELECTION

 

THE GARDEN, 10 min. - 2010

Ann Steuernagal - Cambridge, MA

*EXPERIMENTAL SELECTION

 

THE STITCHES SPEAK, 12 min. - 2009

Nina Sabnani - Mumbai, India

*ANIMATION SELECTION

 

JURY’S CHOICE SELECTIONS - (1st Prize)

 

GHOST NOISE, 23 min. - 2010

Marcia Connolly - Toronto, Ontario - Canada

 

HINDSIGHT, 14 min. - 2010

Sean Hanley - Cambridge, MA

 

LONGHORN TREMOLO, 17 min. - 2010

Scott Stark - Austin, TX

 

MRS. BUCK IN HER PRIME, 9 min. - 2010

Erick Yates Green - Washington, NC

 

THE NIGHT OF THE MOON HAS MANY HOURS, 12 min. - 2010

Maurico Arango - Brooklyn, NY

 

POSSESSED, 9 min. - 2010

Fred Worden - Silver Springs, MD

 

STANLEY PICKLE 11 min. - 2010

Vicky Mather - Berkshire, England

 

YARD WORK IS HARD WORK, 28 min. - 2008

Jodie Mack - Hanover, NH

 

YOU KNOW THEY WANT TO DISAPPEAR HELL’S KITCHEN,

17 min. - 2010

Stephanie Gray - Flushing, NY

 

JURY’S CITATION SELECTIONS - (2nd Prize)

 

CET AIR LA, 3 min. - 2010

Maria Losier - Brooklyn, NY

 

DREXCIYA, 12 min. - 2010

Akosua Adoma Owusu w/ Dustin Thompson - Alexandria, VA

 

DRUMS + TRAINS, 12 min. - 2009

Paul Winkler - Sydney, Australia

 

IMAGINARY CIRCUMSTANCES, 19 min. - 2010

Anthony Weeks - San Francisco, CA

 

JEANNIE, 13 min. - 2010

Olivia Jampol - Brooklyn, NY

 

PINBURGH 5 min. - 2010

Doug Cooper - Pittsburgh, PA

 

PUNCH ME, 14 min. - 2010

Robert X. Golphin - Philadelphia, PA

 

SIX EASY PIECES, 10 min. - 2010

Reynold Reynolds - Stuttgart, Germany

 

WASHES, 8 min. - 2010

Norbert Shieh - Los Angeles, CA

 

DIRECTOR’S CHOICE SELECTIONS - (3rd Prize)

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE SELECTION

LA PREMIERE, 20 min. - 2009 - Nick & Michael Regalbuto - New York, NY

http://www.facebook.com/home.php#/group.php?gid=72618783018
http://twitter.com/blackmariafilm
http://www.flickr.com/photos/blackmariafilmvideofestival/

SCRAP VESSEL 55 min. - 2009

Jason Byrne - Pacific Grove, CA

*DOCUMENTARY SELECTION